change font size
high contrast

Privacy Policy

    Glassco Website – Privacy and Cookie Statement

    We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our websites.

    We do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us. Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

    This statement/policy only applies to www.glassco.ie and does not apply to websites operated by third parties. We encourage you to be aware and read the privacy statements of each website that collects personal information.

    Please read this Privacy and Cookie Statement carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy & Cookie Statement, you must stop using Our Site immediately. Information about Us This site is provided and managed by Glassco Recycling Ltd, which respects your rights to privacy and complies with obligations under the Data Protection Acts and GDPR. The objective of this statement describes how we deal with any personal data collected through this site. Our Data Protection Officer is Ashing Flingleton and can be contacted by email at ashling.fingleton@glassco.ie , by telephone on 01-6854400, or by post at Glassco Recycling, Unit 4 Osberstown Industrial Park, Caragh Road, Naas, Co. Kildare. Cookies and their use

    This website uses cookies so we can offer a better site experience and tools in the future. A cookie is a small text file on the user’s browser and hard drive that identifies the user’s browser. It allows a site to recognise your browser and capture and retain certain information. We use cookies to: Provide functionality such as user preference; Improve performance by helping us to analyse how users use the site; The website uses Google Analytics to gather anonymous statistics about visitors to the site and which pages are visited; Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a dialog bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies, however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended. Your acceptance of our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using our Site or when you press the Accept button on our Cookie. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Statement, please stop using our Site immediately.

    Your Rights under GDPR are as follows; As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Statement and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold: • The right to access the personal data we hold on you • The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you • The right to have your personal data erased • The right to object to processing of your personal data • The right to data portability • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of personal data to which consent was sought • The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable • The right to lodge a complaint with the relevant National Authority

    If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. For further information about your rights, please contact the Data Protection Commissioner at www.dataprotection.ie

    The type of information we may collect Through the use of this website you may provide personal data when you register on our website, subscribe to our newsletter, sign a petition, complete a survey or fill out a form. You may be asked to provide details such as name, email address, phone number, postal address, and contact number as needed. We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with our services. We will not collect any data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services we have agreed to provide you with.

    The use of personal data All the personal data we hold about you will be processed and stored securely by our staff in Ireland for no longer than is necessary. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act(s) 1998 & 2003 (as amended) and the General Data Protection Regulation at all times.

    We process personal data for certain legitimate interests, which include some or all of the following: • To reply to your email; • Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services / communications for the benefit of our students and clients; • To enhance the security of our network and information systems; • To better understand how people interact with our websites; • To provide postal communications which we think will be of interest to you; • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and • Where stated we may use the personal information you provide to contact you in the future about our services. If you choose to, you may receive newsletters and other marketing communications from us. However, you can opt-out of receiving communications from us at any time. When we process your personal information for legitimate interest, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please click here. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

    How long we keep it We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained. If you consent to marketing, any information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

    Sharing your personal data Your personal data will only be shared with third parties including other data controllers where it is necessary for the performance of the data controllers’ tasks or where you give us your prior consent.

    How Can You Access Your Data? You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held) under the Data Protection Act 1998 and 2003 (as amended) or under the GDPR. No fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge.

    Contacting Us If you have any questions about our Site or this Privacy Statement, you may contact us using the following information below Glassco Recycling, Unit 4 Osberstown Industrial Park, Caragh Road, Naas, Co. Kildare. Tel: + 353 (0)1 6854400 Email: info@glassco.ie

    Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

    Changes to Our Privacy Statement We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Statement on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.